This Is All I Ask by Lynn Kurland

This Is All I Ask

Kindle Edition

Lynn Kurland

Penguin Publishing Group · Ebook · October 1, 2000

From Lynn Kurland, the New York Times bestselling author of the Nine Kingdom series.

We earn from qualifying purchases.

Genres
Scottish Romance, Time-Travel Romance, Medieval Romance
Published
Penguin Publishing Group, October 1, 2000

Nearest books

Matched by what the books are about, then ordered by what their readers also loved. Most of these share its genres: Scottish Romance and Medieval Romance.

  1. A Garden in the RainLynn Kurland68% matchAlso shares Time-Travel Romance
  2. RansomJulie Garwood64% match
  3. A Dance Through TimeLynn Kurland83% matchAlso shares Time-Travel Romance
  4. Roses in MoonlightLynn Kurland61% matchAlso shares Time-Travel Romance
  5. The BrideJulie Garwood, Rosalyn Landor59% match
  6. A Kingdom of DreamsJudith McNaught59% match
  7. Keeper of the HeartJohanna Lindsey62% match
  8. A Tale of Two VikingsSandra Hill58% matchAlso shares Time-Travel Romance

For younger readers: Merlin's Harp, Snow Like Ashes, The Shadow Queen

Start with three books, and this one can be the first.

Members get a new edition every morning: a route out from their books to essays, research and talks, with the reason for each.

Start with this book

About this book

From Lynn Kurland, the New York Times bestselling author of the Nine Kingdom series. Set near the Scottish border at a rugged castle on the edge of the sea, this is the story of a courageous lord who lost everything he held dear. Of a strong young woman willing to sacrifice everything for happiness. Two lost souls who find in each other a reason to live again, to laugh again, and to love for the first time...

Steady Romance

Come here for

  • historical romance by way of Scottish romance
  • a sustained, easy immersion

Expect

  • author-following familiarity
  • category-search comfort

Where it sits

Medieval Romance70%
Time-Travel Romance70%
Scottish Romance60%

Percentages are BookFrontier’s reading of the book.

Publisher categories

  • Time-Travel Romance
  • Medieval Romance
  • Scottish Romance
Authors
Lynn Kurland
Publisher
Penguin Publishing Group
Published
October 1, 2000
Format
Ebook
Reading lane
Time-Travel Romance