The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book by Eric Carle

The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book

Eric Carle

HarperCollins · Print & ebook · September 8, 1999

A Picture Books pick for readers exploring The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book.

Buy on Amazon

We earn from qualifying purchases.

Who it’s for
A testy ladybug makes manners, friendship, and ideas about size and shape feel playful.
Themes
Time, size, and shape, Friendship, Good manners
Genres
Bugs & Insects, Size & Shape, Dates & Time

Nearest books

Matched by what the books are about, then ordered by what their readers also loved.

  1. From Head to Toe Board BookEric Carle56% match
  2. Big LittleLeslie Patricelli58% matchShares Size & Shape
  3. The Greedy PythonRichard Buckley52% match
  4. Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See?Bill Martin, Jr.53% match
  5. Mr. Brown Can Moo! Can You?Dr. Seuss52% match
  6. The Very Lonely FireflyEric Carle55% matchShares Bugs & Insects
  7. Dream SnowEric Carle54% match
  8. The Foot BookDr. Seuss53% match

Start with three books, and this one can be the first.

Members get a new edition every morning: a route out from their books to essays, research and talks, with the reason for each.

Start with this book

About this book

From Eric Carle, New York Times bestselling author of The Very Hungry Caterpillar and From Head to Toe, comes the classic story of one very grouchy ladybug. Eric Carle's bright artwork and signature style will charm both ardent fans and new readers alike. This board book features sturdy pages and is the perfect size for little hands.

Continue reading

As children follow the Grouchy Ladybug on her journey, they will learn the important concepts of time, size, and shape, as well as the benefits of friendship and good manners. For generations, The Grouchy Ladybug has delighted readers of all ages with the story of a bad-tempered bug who won't say "please" or "thank you," won't share, and thinks she is bigger and better than anyone else. Readers will love how this testy ladybug introduces them to many new animals and learns that maybe being grouchy isn’t always the best option.

A Grouchy Little Lesson

A testy ladybug makes manners, friendship, and ideas about size and shape feel playful.

Come here for

  • Eric Carle’s bright artwork and signature style
  • A grouchy bug who meets new animals

Expect

  • Concepts of time, size, and shape
  • A gentle nudge toward sharing and good manners

Where it sits

Bugs & Insects73%
Dates & Time64%
Size & Shape36%

Percentages are BookFrontier’s reading of the book.

Publisher categories

  • Baby Animals
  • Art & Architecture
  • The Classics
  • Size & Shape
Show all 8 publisher categories
  • Dates & Time
  • Seasons
  • Big Feelings
  • Friendship
Authors
Eric Carle
Publisher
HarperCollins
Published
September 8, 1999
Format
Print & ebook
Theme
Time, size, and shape · Friendship · Good manners
Reading lane
Baby Animals