As Old As Time by Liz Braswell

As Old As Time

A Twisted Tale

Liz Braswell

Disney - RHCB · Print & ebook · March 6, 2018

What if Belle’s mother cursed the Beast?

We earn from qualifying purchases.

Who it’s for
A familiar fairy tale, re-angled for a sustained, immersive read.
Genres
Fairy Tale Adaptations for Teens, YA Fantasy, YA Fantasy Romance
Published
Disney - RHCB, March 6, 2018

Nearest books

Matched by what the books are about, then ordered by what their readers also loved. Most of these share its genres: Fairy Tale Adaptations for Teens and YA Fantasy.

  1. Mirror, MirrorJen Calonita70% matchAlso shares YA Fantasy Romance
  2. UnbirthdayLiz Braswell65% match
  3. Part of Your WorldLiz Braswell68% matchAlso shares YA Fantasy Romance
  4. So This Is LoveElizabeth Lim67% matchAlso shares YA Fantasy Romance
  5. Cold Hearted-villains, Book 8Serena Valentino69% match
  6. What Once Was MineLiz Braswell69% matchAlso shares YA Fantasy Romance
  7. Straight on Till MorningLiz Braswell63% match
  8. Fairest of All-villains, Book 1Serena Valentino63% match

For older readers: Hemlock & Silver, The Little Mermaid and Other Fairy Tales, Cinder House

Start with three books, and this one can be the first.

Members get a new edition every morning: a route out from their books to essays, research and talks, with the reason for each.

Start with this book

About this book

What if Belle’s mother cursed the Beast? Now in a deluxe paperback edition featuring gorgeous printed edges! There's more to that provincial life in this tale inspired by Beauty and the Beast, from the New York Times bestselling series that reimagines beloved Disney films. When Belle touches the Beast's enchanted rose, memories flood through Belle's mind—memories of a mother she thought she would never see again.

Continue reading

And, stranger still, she sees that her mother is none other than the beautiful enchantress who cursed the castle and all its inhabitants. Shocked and confused, Belle and the Beast will have to unravel a dark mystery about their families that is 21 years in the making.

Familiar, Shifted

A familiar fairy tale, re-angled for a sustained, immersive read.

Come here for

  • fairy-tale twist, familiar shape with a tilt
  • an easy fit if you follow Twisted Tale books

Expect

  • teen fantasy with witchy-adjacent shelf appeal
  • collection-friendly entry point; series-adjacent

Where it sits

Fairy Tale Adaptations for Teens92%
YA Fantasy Romance54%
YA Fantasy43%

Percentages are BookFrontier’s reading of the book.

Publisher categories

  • YA Adventure
  • Fairy Tale Adaptations for Teens
  • YA Fantasy
Authors
Liz Braswell
Publisher
Disney - RHCB
Published
March 6, 2018
Format
Print & ebook
Reading lane
YA Adventure